Home News/Shipping Herbs/Essentials Luxury Oils About Us Contact Us/Links


 

 

LUXURY SOAPS, CREAMS,  BUTTERS & MORE

CITRUS SOAPS
EARTHY NATURALS
FRUITY SOAPS
GOAT'S MILK
FLORAL SOAPS
PUPPP Relief
Men's Favorites
Babies & Pregnant Women
Household Soaps
African Black Soap
FRAGRANCE FREE
Dead Sea Salt Soap
Healing Salve
Eczema Care
Poison Ivy/Oak
Natural Hair Care
Facial Soap
SOAP DECKS
Custom Orders/Wholesale
How a Bar of Soap Is Made

At Rainier Soapworks, we use a variety of luxury oils in the production of our soaps. We use many different recipes to insure that even those with allergies can find something that they love. We assure you that each bar is made with quality in mind alone, and we spare no expense in using some of nature’s most fantastic moisturizing and nourishing ingredients - and in LARGE amounts! Some of the oils you might expect to find in our soaps include the following:

~~No peanut oil or mineral oil is ever used in our products! Please be aware that mineral oil is a by-product of the gasoline refining process. Mineral oil should NEVER be used on the skin. It is a known carcinogen. Read labels and avoid those products containing it.~~

 Kukui Nut Oil – The Kukui Nut Tree is the State tree of Hawaii, and it's oil has long been known for it’s luxuriant and healing effects on the skin. It’s excellent on chapped, irritated and sunburned skin as well.

Emu Oil - This outrageously luxuriant oil is from the flightless Emu. It is highly effective in treating pain and irritation. Emu oil absorbs into the skin beautifully as it matches our own pH very closely. It is highly expensive, but a worthy addition to our soaps. Look for it in our gourmet Lavender, Pearberry and Plumeria soaps.

 Shea Butter – Coming from the Karite Nut in Africa, almost all of our recipes include a generous amount of African Shea Butter - some as much as 33%! This nourishing moisturizer has long been heralded as one of the Cadillac ingredients in soapmaking. Shea butter melts on contact and absorbs into the skin quickly leaving it soft and smooth. It also imparts it's beauty in our soaps, creams and lotions. Once you experience the velvet of Shea you will demand more!

Mango Butter - This is a very rich and sweet smelling butter that melts nicely on contact. We use it in our creams, lotions and lip balm. It makes a very moisturizing bar of soap.

Monoi de Tahiti (Ancient Polynesian Beauty Oil) - This is a heavenly oil that comes from Tahiti. It's been used for centuries by Polynesian women as their natural and secret beauty oil, keeping their skin protected fromMonoi de Tahiti Appellation D'Origine the sun and moisturizing it beyond other oils. This oil is scented lightly by dripping it through pure Tahitian Gardenias (Tiare) and it has a slight aroma of rich island Gardenias when used alone.

Neem Oil - Neem Oil has been used for centuries in India as a medicine to aid in healing of topical skin disorders such as Psoriasis, Eczema, acne & burns. Scientific research has confirmed that Neem seed oil is non-toxic to mammals and may be a very effective organic antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral agent.

Karanja Oil - This oil has been prized and used for centuries in India. It comes from the Pongam Tree and is a HIGHLY effective and safe natural insect repellant. It's good for skin ailments like Eczema and Psoriasis and many people use it to treat insects on pets as well.

 Macadamia Nut Oil – this oil is very rich and moisturizing, and another one from Hawaii. Great for dry skin.

 Apricot Kernel Oil – a lightly scented, sweet oil used for sensitive skins, or those that are aging. It's hard to find and expensive these days, but makes a lovely addition to any soap or lotion.

Mowrah Butter - This butter is extremely thick and rich. Excellent in soaps for it's humectant properties.

Organic Virgin Meadowfoam Seed Oil - This rich oil is known for moisturizing and rejuvenating skin, providing a natural and protective barrier for skin and hair. It's non-greasy and long lasting and reduces the effects of aging on the skin.

 Sweet Almond Oilthis is a distinct carrier oil that is softening to skin, and also aids in anchoring scents from our 100% pure essential oils. It is rich in protein as well. Almond oil helps to protect the surface of the skin, and  has great value as an emollient, skin soother and softener while also conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. It can also help to relieve muscle aches and pains.

Carrot Seed Oil - Distilled from dried carrot seeds. Carrot seed has a dry-woody, earthy and sweet scent. Some traditional uses: for toning and rejuvenating mature skin, wrinkles and scars, Eczema, Psoriasis, as a stimulant to immune and lymphatic systems, for relieving PMS and regulating monthly cycles, to ease anxiety and stress. Penetrates the skin deeply, protecting it and healing scarring.
 

Evening Primrose Oil - this is a fantastic oil for very dry skin. It's high GLA content makes it valuable in treating Eczema and Psoriasis as well.

Anhydrous Lanolin - We use this ultra skin smoothing ingredient ONLY in our Goat's Milk soap. It makes for an incredibly creamy bar of soap that will help to seal and protect dry or damaged skin.

Babassu Oil - A rich and smoothing oil cold-pressed from the Babassu Palm nut. This oil is reknowned for it's ability to melt on body contact without leaving a greasy feel. It imparts a luxurious lather to soaps. Imported from Brazil.

 Coconut Oil – a highly desirable, lather and bubble-producing oil, which is known to be a standard among soapmakers. We are proud to buy our Coconut oil from Indonesia to aid in the Tsunami rebuilding efforts. Coconut oil is prized for non-comedogenic properties. Simply put, it doesn't clog pores!

 Palm Oil – makes a hard, mild bar of soap that is known for cleaning well. This oil is less drying on the skin when used in large batches, so it matches up well with Coconut oil to make a more moisturizing soap.

 Olive Oil – is full of vitamins, minerals and proteins. We use it in many recipes. Olive oil makes a creamy but very hard bar of soap, and is gentle enough for babies and those with sensitive skin. In the past year or so it has become very expensive (as you may have noticed when purchasing it for cooking) but it's so nice in soap that we have chosen to keep it part of our recipes.

 Jojoba Oil – a natural humectant and moisturizer; it’s one of the most expensive additives to our soap, but worth it on the skin! We use it in large amounts in our Shampoo bars! We also use it in our Lotion Bar and Body Polishes.

Borage Oil - this oil is rich in GLA which is reported to help skin disorders such as Eczema and Psoriasis. Excellent for dry skin.

Organic Flax Seed Oil - a natural moisturizer, that makes our soaps rich and nourishing. Helpful for a large amount of skin ailments. 

Solar-infused Calendula Oil - This special oil comes from Calendula plants we grow organically in our soil. The petals are picked in their prime and infused in sweet almond oil and olive oil in the summer sunshine. Calendula is well known for having excellent skincare properties. It helps to nourish the skin, softening and soothing dry chapped skin. It can aid in healing wounds, inflamed skin and most minor skin problems. It is antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial.

Solar-Infused Chamomile Oil - This is another hand-infused oil from our very own organically grown Chamomile plants. The precious Chamomile plants are gently bruised and then infused in olive oil in the summer sunshine. The warmth of the sun releases the herb's healing and soothing properties and this oil we then use in our lotions and soaps.

Red Raspberry Seed Oil - This expensive oil is high in essential fatty acids for healthy skin and has a proven natural SPF value in skincare products. We use this in our natural "skin shade" brand lotion.

 Avocado Oil – an excellent oil full of fatty acids and protein, all important to those with skin conditions such as dry skin or eczema.

Hempseed Oil - an outstanding aid in the treatment of eczema. This is a costly oil, but we believe in it's healing properties. We use this oil generously in our outstanding Eczema Blend soap recipe.

Grapeseed Oil - this oil is chock full of Vitamin E and is therefore a beneficial oil for aged skin, or those with very dry skin. It absorbs well into the skin, and leaves it soft and not greasy to the touch. This oil is pure and imported from Italy. 

Pure Tallow - We purchase our pure organically raised beef tallow from a local butcher, and hand render it to ensure freshness and purity. Tallow makes a hard, long lasting bar of soap, and is very gentle on the skin. Many prize it for it's ability to clean without clogging pores and we get many requests for soap containing tallow exclusively!

 These oils are a sampling of ingredients that are normally found in our soaps. If you have a particular desire for a soap made with oils suited to your needs, please contact us. We make special order custom batches with the ingredients to suit your needs, so email us today!

Other ingredients sometimes found in our products include:

~Allantoin - This is derived from Comfrey root and is found in many topnotch and upscale products. Allantoin rejuvenates and heals skin. It has been shown to replace scarred tissue with fresh skin and helps very much with irritations, making it invaluable in the wound healing process.

~Cyclomethicone - A light silicone derivative that adds a light feel to some of our lotions and creams and it doesn't clog pores.

~Germaben II and II-E - This is a highly effective paraben (including methylparaben) based preservative that is used at 1% or less in our creams.

~Emulsifying Wax or "E-Wax" - This is a completely naturally derived plant wax that serves as a thickener and helps water and oils to mix and stay mixed.

~Citric Acid - This is used in everything in our country from soft drinks, foods, snacks to bath & body products. Citric Acid is obviously Citrus fruit derived and raises the pH in items to ensure freshness.

~Stearic Acid or "Palm Stearic" - Is naturally derived from the Palm Tree and thickens and stabilizes creams and lotions.

~Hydrolyzed Silk Protein - Silk is one of the strongest natural fibers and can hold thousands of times it's weight in moisture! We use it in creams and anti-aging products to thoroughly moisturize skin.

~Sodium Hyaluronate or "Hyaluronic Acid" - This is a fantastic moisturizer used in only high end cosmetics. Sodium Hyaluronate is perhaps the most effective moisturizer known to us at this time. It is derived from the Rooster Comb plant and has been proven more effective than Collagen! We add this to many of our products and you can really feel the difference.

~Isopropyl Palmitate NF - This is also derived from the Palm and it serves to enhance the ability of lotions and creams to soak in to the skin without leaving a greasy feel.

~Hydrolyzed Collagen or "Quaternium-79 Hydrolyzed Collagen" - Collagen is found in about 1/4 of all of our body's cells. Collagen gives our body support. As we age our production of Collagen slows, which can lead to signs of aging like wrinkling, etc. This ingredient replaces that lost Collagen in the skin, temporarily reducing the appearance of fine lines.

 

Send email to RainierSoapworks@comcast.net
Copyright © 2002-2008 Rainier Soapworks
Rainier Soapworks is a registered trademark. Any unauthorized use is strictly prohibited.
Contents of this site and design concept are the sole property of Rainier Soapworks and may not be used without written consent of the owner.
All rights reserved.

Last modified: 12/12/2008

Disclaimer: We in no way imply that our products can cure any skin condition. If you have a skin condition, please consult with your physician before using any new bath product. As with any product, if rash or irritation develops, discontinue use immediately. Avoid contact with the eyes as we use pure essential oils, some of which can irritate eyes.